CV

b. Western Australia, 1985 | Currently lives and works in Melbourne.

Qualifications

2012     Masters of Architecture studio bridging unit (High Distinction), University of Melbourne

2007     Bachelor of Arts (Art) (First Class Honours), Curtin University of Technology, Perth

 

Solo Exhibitions

2015 Unknown Complexity, Youkobo Art Space, Tokyo  

            Formless, C3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne

Puzzletheque (Adaptation V), Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Melbourne

2014     Light Transit, Innovators 1, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne

2010     Ma, Perth Galleries, Perth

2009    Klein Knot, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne

2008    Monoform; Manifold, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne

            Monoform in Space, Perth Galleries, Perth

2007    Monoform, Harrison Galleries, Sydney

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2019     ATW18, Australian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne

            Warped Perspectives, Craft Victoria, Melbourne

Plexus, curated by Kate Vassallo Blindside, Melbourne

2018     Beyond the Veil, curated by Jake Treacy, Blindside, Melbourne

Black & White, Justin Art House Museum, Prahran

2016    Pattern+, Town Hall Gallery, Hawthorn

2015     Differences in Identity, Sala del Portale, Venice

            Sculpture at Bathers, North Fremantle

2013     Art & Australia Collection 2003-2013, Hazelhurst Regional Art Gallery, Sydney

            Pattern, Curated by Diane Soumilas, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne

            Postcard Show, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne

2012     Group Show, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne

            Freedman Foundation Travelling Scholarship 2010, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

            Return to Sender, Blindside Artist Run Initiative, Melbourne

            Symphonic Encounters, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne

            Postcard Show, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne

2011     Transits, as a part of Critical Mobility, Bus Projects, Melbourne

            BG3, Bei Gao Studio 3, Beijing, China

2010     Freedman Foundation Awards Exhibition, COFAspace, Sydney

            Melbourne Art Fair, represented by Perth Galleries, Royal Exhibition Building, VIC

            PICA Salon, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth

            Linden Postcard Show, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne

2009    Bunbury Biennale, Bunbury Regional Art Gallery, WA

            Spectrum curated by Lisa Keen, ACGA Gallery, Federation Square, Melbourne

            Linden Postcard Show, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne

2008    Melbourne Art Fair, represented by Perth Galleries, Royal Exhibition Building, VIC

            Closet Circus- Works from the Horn Collection, Bunbury Regional Art Gallery, WA

            Sculpture, Harrison Galleries, Sydney

2007    Bankwest Contemporary Art Award, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts    

            Economy, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts

            ABN Amro Emerging Artist Award, ABN Amro Tower, Sydney

            The Smaller Picture, Perth Galleries, Perth

2006    The Zone-collaborative project with ‘Poets of the Machine’, Fremantle Fashion Festival, WA

            Art in Bloom, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth

            New Design, Object: Australian Centre for Craft and Design,

            Sydney (March- May)/ Melbourne Museum, Melbourne (July- September)

            The Overlap and the Intersect; Brittany Salt and Elizabeth Delfs, Fremantle Arts Centre

            MATTEReality 2, The Moores Building, Fremantle

            New Works, New Faces 6, Perth Galleries, Subiaco

2005    Degree Show, Curtin University of Technology, Perth

            MATTEReality, The Moores Building, Fremantle

 

Grants I Awards I Residencies

2019 Finalist, Darebin Art Award, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, VIC

Highly Commended, Kate Derum Award for Small Tapestry, Australian Tapestry Workshop

Finalist, Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award, VIC

2018     Residency, Heima Art Residency, Iceland

Residency, Arteles Creative Centre, Finland

            Residency, Australian Tapestry Workshop, VIC

2017     Finalist, Paramor Prize: Art + Innovation, Casula Powerhouse Art Centre, NSW

2015     Finalist, Gold Coast Art Award, Gold Coast Art Gallery, QLD

            Residency, Youkobo Art Space, Tokyo

            Australian Artists Grant, National Association for the Visual Arts

2014     Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW

2013. Winner, Art & Australia/ Credit Suisse Private Banking Contemporary Award

2012     Finalist, Substation Contemporary Art Prize, The Substation, Newport VIC

2011     Residency (May/June) Red Gate Gallery, Beijing, China

2010     Residency (Oct-Dec) Draw International, France

            Residency, ACME Studios, London

            Winner, The Freedman Foundation Travelling Scholarship for Emerging Artists

            Recipient, Janet Holmes a Court Artists Grant

2009   Finalist, Churchie Emerging Artist Award, Brisbane QLD

2008   Recipient, Development Grant, Department of Culture and the Arts, WA

2007   Winner, People’s Choice Award, Bank West Contemporary Art Award 2007, PICA

            Finalist, ABN Amro Emerging Artist Award, Sydney

2006    Recipient, New Works Grant, Department of Culture and the Arts WA  

 

Commissions l Projects

2019 Public Artwork, Taopu Smart City, Shanghai, China

Public Artwork, Terminal 2, Melbourne International Airport

            Public Artwork, Wyndham Park, Wyndham City Council, VIC

 2018   Artwork Projection, William Jolly Bridge, Brisbane City Council, Brisbane

            Lighting installation, Riverside Quay, Southbank Melbourne

2017     Façade, Riverside Quay, Fender Katsalidis Architects, Melbourne

2016     Public Artwork, Brunswick Town Hall, Moreland City Council, Melbourne

            Mural, Level 9, 2 Riverside Quay, PwC, Southbank Melbourne

2014    The Shipping Lane restaurant, Fremantle

2013     Curator, Complex Matter Beam Contemporary, Melbourne

2012     Minter Ellison Pty Ltd, Perth

            Ferdydurke bar, Melbourne

2011     Curator, Trans-Siberian Arts Centre: a Kitchen project, Russia, Mongolia, China

            The Palais’ display home, Riverstone Construction, Perth, WA

2010     Presenter, Pecha Kucha 3, P3, University of Westminster, London

            LIFEwithBIRD Concept Store, GPO Building, Melbourne

2009     Presenter, Pecha Kucha, State of Design festival, The Toff in Town, Melbourne

            Perkins Architects Pty Ltd. Melbourne

2008     Artist for the Western Australian Business and Arts Partnership Awards, Department of

            Culture and the Arts, Perth

2007     Walker Architects, Sydney

 

Collections

Artbank

Moreland City Council

Wyndham City Council

Wangaratta Art Gallery Collection

Curtin University of Technology (WA)

The Elizabeth and Lloyd Horn Collection (WA)

Private Collections (Perth, Melbourne, Sydney, Malaysia, Japan, UK)

Selected Bibliography

2016     Nick Lanaghan, Mirvac Revamps Riverside, Financial Review, 15 Sep 2016

2 Riverside Quay Completed, Urban Developer, 21 Dec 2016

2014     Dan Rule, Innovators 1: Review, The Age

2012     Jane Button, Britt Salt: Art & Australia/ Credit Suisse Contemporary Art Award, Art &

            Australia, Vol.52 No.2 Summer 2012/13

  Dan Rule, Symphonic Encounters, Review, Art Guide, July/August 2012

2010     Andrew Nicholls, Britt Salt: Drawing in Three Dimensions, Australian Art Review

2009     Kate Vickers Art News, Spring Issue INSITE magazine, WA

2008     Robert Nelson, Breathing heroic and sinister life into the inert lump, The Age, VIC.

    Ashley Crawford, Around the Galleries- Britt Salt Monoform: Manifold, The Age, VIC

    Gabriella Coslovich, Australia’s Creative Talent Smiles all the way to the (Art), The Age VIC

     Erin Coates, Out of the Box: ‘Economy’ in Perth, #210 June, Art Monthly, Australia

     Closet Circus- Works from the Horn Collection, Foreword by John Stringer and text by Diana Roberts and Stuart Elliott, Published by Fremantle Press.

2007     Penny Craswell, Folded Forms- Britt Salt, August Issue, INDESIGN magazine, Sydney

    Leta Keens, Right Now WHO- Britt Salt, February-March 2007, Belle, Sydney.

    Australia’s 50 Most Collectable Artists- Nomination, Australian Art Collector- Issue 39

2006    Ric Spencer, The Overlap and the Intersect, The West Australian, Perth

    Emily Howes, Emerging- Brittany Salt, Object magazine –Issue 49, Sydney

2005    Ric Spencer, MATTEReality, The West Australian, Perth